Anne R. Basham, DDS
Berkeley Glass
Center for Dermatology
Eastern Panhandle Bicycle
Mountain View Animal Emergency
Extreme Family Fitness
Gray Leaf Consullting
Hancock Dental Center
Martin's Food Market
Navy Arms
Pittman Orthodontics
Remax
Skinner Law Firm
State Farm
Touch of Heaven Productions
United Bank
William Queen DDS

2016 Mountaineer Brackets and Schedule
Saturday, June 06/18/2016 - Recreational Teams
General Information:
Team registration/check-in is on game day.  All games will be played at either DuPont Soccer Complex or Spring Mills High School.  
 
Games:
4v4 Festival (u8)
Sub on the fly, 7 minute halves, 4 minute halftime.  No keepers, 4x6 goals.

Mini Mountaineers, Revolution, Gunners, Sharks

Time

Field

Age Group

Match

 

 

 

 

830

1

U8

Mini Mountaineers v  Revolution

900

1

U8

Gunners v Sharks

1000

1

U8

Sharks v Revolution

1030

1

U8

Mini Mountainers v Gunners

1130

1

U8

Gunners v Revolution

1200

1

U8

Mini Mountaineers v sharks

 

 

 

 

 

U10 - 20 minute halves, 5 minute half time  , 7v7

Bracket A Destroyers, Loris Lions, Panhandle Warriors,
Bracket B SP Applemen, Tornadoes, WV united

Time

Field

Age Group

Match

Result

 

 

 

 

 

830

4

U10

Applemen v Tornadoes

 

830

3

U10

Destroyers v Lions

 

1030

4

U10

Tornadoes v WV united

 

1030

3

U10

Destroyers v Panhandle Warriors

 

 

 

 

 

 

1230

4

U10

Lions v Panhandle Warriors

 

1230

3

U10

WV united v Applemen

 

230

4

U10

Championship winner A vs winner B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U12 25 minute halves, 5 minute halftime, 8v8

Bracket A  MBC Lightning, WAYS, Bombinators
Bracket B MBC Ghostbusters, Morgan Fusion, SB Lightning

Time

Field

Age Group

Match

Result

 

 

 

 

 

900

5

U12

MBC Lightning v WAYs

 

900

6

U12

MBC Ghostbusters v Morgan Fusion

 

 

 

 

 

 

1100

5

U12

Bombinators  v MBC Lightning

 

1100

6

U12

SB Lightning v MBC Ghostbusters

 

 

 

 

 

 

100

5

U12

WAYS v Bombinators

 

100

6

U12

SB Lightning v Morgan Fusion

 

 

 

 

 

 

300

5

U12

Championship winner A vs winner B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U15           25 minute halves, 5 minute halftime

HSC u13 Coed Hypercrush ,
 HSC u14 Coed , South Fulton,

Time

Field

Age Group

Match

Result

 

 

 

 

 

800 1

7

U15

HSC u13 v Hypercrush

 

 

 

 

 

 

930 2

7

U15

HSC u14 v South Fulton

 

 

 

 

 

 

1100

7

U15

Winner Game 1 v Loser Game 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

100

7

U15

Winner Game 2 v Loser Game 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

230

7

 

Championship- Winner game 3 v winner game 4

 

 

2016 Mountaineer Brackets and Schedule
Sunday, June 06/19/2016 - Competitive/Travel Teams
General Information:
Team registration/check-in is on game day.  All games will be played at either DuPont Soccer Complex or Spring Mills High School.
 
GAMES:
Boys
2006 Boys   15 minute halves, 5 minute halftime, 8v8
Epic Nitro, FCF 06 Boys, TCSC Blast, TCSC 06     3 game round robin Champion determine by points
Time
Field
Age Group
Match
Result
800
6
06
Blast v Nitro
 
 
 
 
 
 
1000
6
06
FCF v TCSC 06
 
 
 
 
 
 
1200
6
06
Blast v TCSC 06
 
 
 
 
 
 
200
6
06
Nitro v FCF
 
 
 
 
 
 
300
6
06
TCSC 06 v Nitro
 
 
 
 
 
 
400
6
06
FCF v Blast
 

 

2004 Boys   25 minute halves, 5 minute halftime,  11v11
04 FRSA ROX, 04 Tornadoes, Mountaineers, Union
Time
Field
Age Group
Match
Result
800
5
 
 Mountaineers v Union
 
900
5
 
ROX  v Tornadoes
 
1100
5
 
Union v Tornadoes
 
1200
5
 
ROX v Mountaineers
 
200
5
 
ROX v Union
 
300
5
 
Tornadoes v Mountaineers
 
Champion determined by total points
 

2003 Boys  25 minute halves, 5 minute halftime,  11v11
South Fulton FC, SCSL, TCSC Thunder
Time
Field
Age Group
Match
Result
 
 
 
 
 
800
7
2003
South Fulton v Thunder
 
 
 
 
 
 
1000
7
2003
South Fulton v SCSL
 
 
 
 
 
 
1200
7
2003
Thunder v SCSL
 
 
 
 
 
 
200
7
2003B
Championship Seed 1 v seed 2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2000 Boys   11v11
03 Elite, 02 TCSC, 01 Gunners, 00 Arsenal, 00 PAC
1  03 Eilte                4  00 Arsenal
2  02 TCSC              5  00 PAC   
3  01 Gunners 
 
This 5 team round robin has each team playing 4 games.  Games have been shortened to (2) 15 minutes halves with a 5 minute haltime.  Winner is determined by total points.  W=3, T=1, L=0
Time
Field
Match
Result
8:30
8
03 Elite v 00 PAC
 
9:15
8
02 TCSC v 01 Gunners
 
10:00
8
00 PAC v 00 Arsenal
 
10:45
8
01 Gunners v 03 Elite
 
11:30
8
00 Arsenal v 02 TCSC
 
12:15
8
00 PAC v 01 Gunners
 
1:00
8
03 Elite v 02 TCSC
 
1:45
8
01 Gunners v 00 Arsenal
 
2:30
8
02 TCSC v 00 PAC
 
3:15
8
03 Elite v 00 Arsenal
 
                                             
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Girls
2006/07 Girls   25 minute halves, 5 minute halftime,  11v11
06 Herricanes,  07 Triumph, 06 TCSC Girls
Time
Field
Age Group
Match
Result
900
4
06
Herricanes v Triumph
 
 
 
 
 
 
1100
4
06
Triumph v TCSC 06
 
 
 
 
 
 
100
4
06
Herricanes v TCSC 06
 
 
 
 
 
 
300
4
06
Championship Seed 1 v Seed 2
 
 
2005 Girls   25 minute halves, 5 minute halftime,  8v8
  05 FRSA ROX,  05 Strikers (Rader), 05 TCSC G
Time
Field
Age Group
Match
Result
900
6
06
FRSA  ROX v 05 Strikers
 
 
 
 
 
 
1100
6
06
FRSA v TCSC G
 
 
 
 
 
 
100
6
06
05 Strikers (Rader)  v TCSC G
 
 
 
 
 
 
300
6
06
Championship Seed 1 v Seed 2
 
 
2001 Girls   25 minute halves, 5 minute halftime,  11v11
01 Epic Shock, 01 Vista Freedom, 01 TCSC Mayhem, 02 TCSC Revolution, 03 Epic Attack
Time
Field
 
Match
Result
800
SMHS
 
Shock v Freedom
 
900
SMHS
 
Mayhem v Attack
 
1000
SMHS
 
Revolution v Freedom  
 
1100
SMHS
 
Mayhem v Shock
 
1230
SMHS
 
Mayhem v Freedom
 
130
SMHS
 
Revolution v Shock
 
300
SMHS
 
Revolution v Attack
 
Champion Determined by total points

 

Coerver United
Ridge Rd, Camp 08/01/2016 - 08/04/2016

 

Coerver Camp registration is still open.  Click HERE to register.  

 

Mountaineer Open Cup 2016
June 18-19, 2016

Click Here to Register   (UPDATE - Registration will remain open until June 13th)

Click Here to Register   (UPDATE - Registration will remain open until June 13th)

Spring 2016 Soccer
Spring 2016 Travel and Academy Soccer Registration opens February 15th

The Spring 2016 Soccer Season is almost here!  Are you ready?  TCSC is ready - Registration is now OPEN! 

Ages:  U8 (Academy) through U19                                                

Please click on the appropriate link to register for your Spring 2016 soccer experience.

Spring Travel Registration

Spring Academy Registration

 

YOUTH ACADEMEY PROGRAM FOR 4-8 year olds

Spring has Sprung!!

Registration for our FREE academy program is still open.  If you haven’t registered online yet, please do.  If you know others interested please share the info with them.

Our Academy players are divided into 2 groups, u6 (kids 4-6 years old) and u8 (kids 7-8 years old)  Since this is an in house program we have the flexibility to move players up and down to fit their size, developmental level best.  If you have any concerns about the group your child is placed in, please let us know.  If you know a 9 year old that would benefit from the program, let us know!  If you know kids playing Rec soccer that are interested, encourage them to come out!  A huge goal of the academy program is to expose as many kids as possible to this great game and give them great training for free!.  We firmly believe that this is the path to improving soccer in our area.  Exposure, Development, FUN, and a growing Love for the game.

Training will start Monday April 11

Training is Mondays 500-6pm  for u6 and u8, Wednesdays 5-6pm for u8 only

Game Days are Saturdays 830-10 for u8 and 10-11 for u6.

All activities are held at the Ridge Rd Field complex on Ridge Rd in Martinsburg, 1.5 miles from Butlers farm Market and 2 miles from Hedgesville High School.

Players should come with shin guards, a size 3 ball (with their name in marker), and water.  Cleats are recommended, not mandatory.

On Wednesday, April 6th from 515-6pm at Ridge Rd,  we will do a brief training and info session for anyone interested in assisting with coaching and or other academy volunteer roles.  We are always excited to start training new coaches and bringing more volunteers into the program.

All activities are currently held in Martinsburg, at the Ridge Rd field complex.

REGISTER HERE for the Spring Academy

Once you have registered you will receive updates, schedules and news. 

Please contact our Director of Coaching, Joe Burton with any questions or information requests.  jburton@tcscwv.com

Fun Backyard Games

Attached are a wide variety of games and drills that can be done in your family's backyard. The games help players work on a variety of soccer skills and are an easy way for a child to practice while at home. It is also a fun way to get the family involved!

Backyard Games

USSF "D" License Course

TCSC will be hosting a USSF "D" license course February 20-22 and July 31-Aug 2, 2015.  
Cost of the course is $225 for WVSA registered coaches and $325 for those visiting from other states. The course runs 3-4 hours on Friday evenings and 8 hours on Saturday and Sunday.  Participants must complete both weekends.  There is pre-course work to complete before the first session.   

Online Registration and more information will be available soon.  The last day to register will be February 6th.
 
Contact Clifton Williams with questions  coachwilliams4@gmail.com
Washington Spirit Discount Tickets

All Washington Area Girls Soccer League players, coaches, and families will receive special discounted prices to all 12 Washington Spirit home games Discount prices are:

  • Supporters Side GA $15 (regular $25)
  • Reserved Seating $20 (regular $30)

To activate the WAGS discount use this link: https://tickets.washingtonspirit.com/WAGS-2014 or call 240-218-2014 for more information to place your order.

Homepage
All Fields are Open
As of Tue Jun 21
View All Field Locations